Man Cave Workwear Privacy Policy

      Privacy commitment & scope

      At Man Cave Workwear we do everything we can to protect your information. Your rights to privacy are protected by the Australian Privacy Principles in force under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). These privacy laws place strict requirements on us to treat certain information as confidential, to store your information securely and to give you the ability to check and update your information easily. Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect, store, maintain and use about you as our customers, visitors to our website, social media pages and other digital services, visitors to our stores and members of the public. Our Privacy Policy also applies to Personal information we collect from job applicants as part of our recruitment process.

      Consent

      By using Our Services (as defined below), you agree to this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please note that we reserve our right to amend this policy from time to time without notice - please check regularly for updates to this policy.

      When do we collect information about you?

      We collect personal information in the normal course of providing services for our customers. These services apply to our services in-store and online and include:

      • Signing up to a loyalty program, membership account or newsletter / email subscription

      • Accepting customer orders

      • Processing online purchases and payments

      • Registering an online account

      • Maintaining client books

      • Customer Service lines (including social media channels)

      • Processing payments

      • Ordering repairs

      • Arranging product holds

      • Receiving prize application forms

      • Accepting gift voucher payments

      • Recording customer accident details

      • Processing refunds

      • Maintaining detailed information on our websites

      • Any other time where you may supply personal information to us

      Cookies

      We make use of “cookies” on our websites. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers.

      Cookies may collect information to help us improve your experience on our websites. For example, cookies allow us to recognise whether or not you are returning to our website, which pages are attracting the most traffic and if you have left items in the shopping cart.

      Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies or wish to be notified when cookies are being utilised, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser. Please note that some online Services will not function if your browser does not accept cookies.

      We use Google Analytics Advertising Features to promote our Services. Google and other third parties collect data about traffic to this site via advertising cookies and identifiers. This enables us to display ads on other sites that are relevant to you, based on your previous visits to this site. If you would like to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, please click here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

      When you click on links and banners on our sites that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party's privacy policies. We cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third-party websites.

      What information do we collect?

      We may collect the following information from you:

      • your name and contact details, such as your address, email and phone number;

      • your gender, birthdate and occupation;

      • your purchase history;

      • your company name (if applicable);

      • the name of the domain from which you access the internet;

      • the date and time you access our sites;

      • the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our sites;

      • information about your shopping preferences/selections; and

      • any other information you may provide to us from time to time.

      Why do we collect this information?

      We use the information to provide you with relevant information on products / special offers that may be of interest to you. We collect this information so that we may provide value-added services and marketing / remarketing through our websites, social media channels or other marketing mediums.

      Do we share personal information with third parties?

      We may disclose information we hold to our directors, officers, employees and other Associated Entities for business purposes, the purpose of operating a loyalty program and marketing / remarketing purposes through our websites, social media channels or other mediums.

      Sometimes we use third party platforms and services to process sales, store and analyse data and information, provide web support, send marketing messages, deliver products or information or to otherwise achieve the purpose for which the information was collected. These services are hosted and managed by organisations other than ourselves, and some of these services are hosted overseas.

      Your personal information may be stored in overseas (e.g. in data storage and cloud computing facilities operated by us (or by third parties on our behalf). We will take reasonable steps to ensure recipients of this information do not breach Australian or New Zealand Privacy laws in relation to the personal information we disclose. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that third parties observe the confidential nature of such information and are prohibited from using any or all of this information other than for the purpose for which it was provided. We will also disclose information to a law enforcement agency if we are requested to do so by that agency in relation to suspected unlawful activity.

      We will not sell or trade your personal information to third parties for any purposes.

      Promotional communications

      We may use your personal information to provide you with information about our services, products or promotions. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us, please let us know by clicking on the “unsubscribe link”/”update your preferences” at the bottom of any of our communications.

      Personal information access

      You may view or change personal information related to your use of Our Services. To access your information, simply sign into your customer account. If you don't have a customer portal and would like to know what information we hold about you please contact us.

      We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We expect that you will promptly notify us of any changes to your personal information.

      If you hold multiple accounts with us, we may combine your accounts to create one profile only . Prior to doing this, we will take reasonable measures to ensure we have verified your details.

      If you discover that there is an error or information is missing, you can update your details online by signing in to your customer portal. Alternatively, please contact us.

      Security

      We understand the importance of your personal information and have appropriate procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect to prevent unauthorised access / disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information. We take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.

      We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform from which to conduct online transactions. We use the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts information as it is transmitted over the internet. This scrambles details such as credit card numbers, billing details and delivery addresses so that other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security.

      To ensure you are accessing a secure server, look for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol located at the bottom left or top right of your browser window. You can double-check by looking at the URL. If SSL is active, then the first characters of the URL will read ‘https’ rather than just ‘http.’

      Ensure you sign out when you have finished visiting our websites especially if you have accessed the websites from a shared computer.

      Privacy complaints

      If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss our Privacy Policy please contact us.  If you wish to submit a complaint, please provide us with all relevant details such as the date and time of the incident or communication, the circumstances surrounding the event and your concerns. All such enquiries or complaints will be taken seriously and handled with discretion. We will endeavour to respond to you promptly and to offer a practical solution which is consistent with our legal obligations. 

      For any queries regarding the Man Cave Workwear Privacy Policy, please Contact Us